2012

Race Results for
GIRO d’Otisco
Skaneateles, NY
(Event Information)

Road Race on 06/16/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.
These results were copied from the USAC results archive.

 

Men – CAT 5 MEN – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 471.35 JOHN LYNCH Ithaca, NY 1:28:16 379147 185
2 475.74 NICHOLAS LEONARD Rochester, NY 1:28:42 337560 150 Dorschel / Reed Eye Associates
3 MARK ROEMER 1:28:49 155
4 484.52 JAKE VEIGEL Ithaca Ny 1:28:52 382668 156
5 SCOTT STEWART 1:28:53 174
6 493.30 DANIEL SALISBURY Ithaca, NY 1:29:10 368355 134 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
7 497.69 PAUL BYRON Feura Bush, NY 1:29:20 150645 142
8 502.08 LEE JOHNSON Ballston Lake, NY 1:29:31 308057 744 Spa City Racing
9 506.47 DREW WRIGHT Ithaca, NY 1:29:31 380816 183 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
10 510.86 JON MURRAY Little Meadows, PA 1:29:47 335082 154 RUUD Racing Team
11 BARRETT NELSON 1:29:47 748
12 519.64 RICK BUSH Oswego, NY 1:29:48 365289 162
13 524.03 BENJAMIN PATTON Oneonta, NY 1:30:16 361578 762
14 528.42 JAMES SWEET Shamong, NJ 1:31:19 375538 747 Pro Pedals Bike Shop
15 532.81 TIM BRUNDAGE Avon, NY 1:33:17 355734 180 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
16 537.20 KEN HAMMOND Manlius, NY 1:33:40 261214 175
17 ANTHONY HAY 1:34:06 132
18 545.98 ROBERT SHOSTACK Camillus, NY 1:34:53 378365 153
19 550.37 Robert Harmon Milford, NY 1:36:54 382582 121
20 554.76 WESLEY HADZOR La Fayette, NY 1:38:30 302861 181
21 559.15 BOB NUGENT Binghamton, NY 1:39:07 379153 192 RUUD Racing Team
22 JEFFREY ABULENCIA 1:40:23 169
23 Larry Minet 1:40:24 141
24 572.32 PAT DONER Syracuse 1:40:40 379847 167 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
25 576.71 CHARLES BRAMAN Greene, NY 1:44:11 261132 742 Tioga Velo Club
26 581.10 JAMES SMITH Gilbertsville Pa 1:49:54 368668 745
27 CALEB SCHADEL 1:56:51 165
28 589.88 STEVEN RUSH Liverpool, NY 2:01:56 229686 743 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
Men – CAT 4 MEN – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 380.58 JOHN BABCOCK Arvada, CO 1:24:37 329220 184
2 389.50 RANDALL MARTIN Laurens, NY 1:24:38 321782 159
3 398.42 NICHOLAS CHEN Ithaca, NY 1:24:51 369761 197 Cycling Club at Cornell University
4 407.34 AARON JOHNSON Oswego, NY 1:25:13 108276 158
5 416.26 JIM NICHOLSON Fulton, NY 1:25:21 331260 164
6 425.18 MATTHEW WORSTELL Basking Ridge, NJ 1:25:22 340772 172 Syracuse University
7 434.10 RICHARD SERTON Fairfax, VA 1:25:22 241062 170 Central New York Cyclist
8 443.02 RYAN JOYCE Hopewell Junction 1:25:22 342206 111 Buffalo Velo
9 451.94 CARL PFRANGER Utica, NY 1:26:44 304938 776 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
10 460.86 JEFF HOOVER Liverpool, NY 1:27:16 247979 112 MaxPowerCycling.com
11 469.78 JAMES RANDALL Chittenango, NY 1:28:08 181711 166 Team SCARR
12 478.70 HENRY GERSON Ithaca, NY 1:28:48 345364 120 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
13 487.62 EMORY CREEL Hamilton, NY 1:29:56 175763 198 Central New York Cyclist
14 496.54 JASON DELLILO Baldwinsville, NY 1:31:17 144900 190 MaxPowerCycling.com
15 505.46 ERIC GIEHL Webster, NY 1:33:36 286375 152 Quality Care Pharmacies
16 514.38 STEVE GOEBEL Victor, NY 1:34:20 295274 131 Dorschel / Reed Eye Associates
17 523.30 GEORGE HLUCK Painted Post, NY 1:35:15 114800 157 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
18 532.22 Peter Mintun Solon, OH 1:35:16 343794 173 Cycling Club at Cornell University
19 541.14 MICHAEL MEIER Binghamton, NY 1:35:16 237976 186 Tioga Velo Club
20 550.06 BRAD HELMETSIE Spencer, NY 1:37:02 318134 765 RUUD Racing Team
21 558.98 LUKE CZERW Syracuse, NY 1:43:11 264996 196
22 567.90 MARC KINGSLEY Cooperstown, NY 1:44:23 345510 160
23 576.82 WILLIAM STITELER Munnsville, NY 1:53:59 76821 714 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
DNS ANDREW SCHMID Fayetteville, NY 310235 713 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
DNS DAVID HANSEN Elmira, NY 284362 161 Rogue Race Team-NY
DNS MICHAEL CORASANITI New York, NY 237133 195 Sids Bikes NYC
Men – CAT 1/2/3 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 278.86 Ben Salibra (1 – Cat2) Fayetteville, NY 1:23:00 233370 106 Project U23
2 298.11 RANDY HADZOR (1 – Cat3) Syracuse, NY 1:23:34 317582 773
3 317.36 MICHAEL GRYGUS (2 – Cat3) Endwell, NY 1:23:47 263571 104 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
4 336.61 DAVID YACOBELLI (2 – Cat2) Endicott, NY 1:24:15 80453 103 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
5 355.86 DAVID BERTRAM (3 – Cat2) Cooperstown, NY 1:24:45 319342 105
6 375.11 ZACHARY ABULENCIA (3 – Cat3) Cicero, NY 1:40:16 349080 102 Lindsey Wilson College
Men – Masters – 35+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 447.02 MARIANO GARCIA (1 – Cat3) Ithaca, NY 1:23:10 53570 721 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
2 494.68 STEVE SEABURY (1 – Cat4) Old Chatham, NY 1:25:39 32035 718
3 BRIAN NILSSON 1:30:47 193
4 590.00 THEODORE BERTOT Auburn, NY 1:31:00 379478 763
Men – Masters – 45+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 423.21 DAN FITCH (1 – Cat4) Cazenovia, NY 1:24:58 246274 194 Team SCARR
2 447.04 CASEY CARLSTROM (2 – Cat4) Ithaca, NY 1:25:19 276511 720 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
3 470.87 MICHAEL TERSEGNO (1 – Cat3) Auburn, NY 1:29:08 192130 761 Owasco Velo Club
4 494.70 DAVID FROSTCLAPP (3 – Cat4) Ithaca, NY 1:29:19 292596 764 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
5 518.53 DAVE HECK (4 – Cat4) Ithaca, NY 1:29:51 156484 766 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
6 542.36 GREGORY DRUMM (5 – Cat4) Chittenango, NY 1:30:22 181712 768 Team Ommegang – Syracuse Bicycle
7 566.19 GEORGE CAREY (6 – Cat4) Lansdale 1:34:26 365756 187 IC3 Pennsylvania
8 590.02 STEVE BURDETTE (7 – Cat4) Big Flats, NY 1:35:14 279283 716 Crystal City Cycling
DNF DEAN FURNIA (Cat4) Auburn, NY 200392 777 Owasco Velo Club
Men – Masters – 55+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 RICHARD DEVITO (1 – Cat5) Manlius, NY 1:29:11 278107 746 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
2 JACK RUECKHEIM (1 – Cat4) Freeville, NY 1:41:26 264445 199 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
DNS MICHAEL CAPOCEFALO (Cat5) Auburn, NY 239957 182
Men – Masters – 60+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 446.10 GUY DAMIANO (1 – Cat4) New Hartford, NY 1:29:20 50760 191 MVBC
2 492.94 CLIFF SIX (1 – Cat3) Syracuse, NY 1:30:00 263897 741 MaxPowerCycling.com
3 539.78 BRIAN SANDERS (2 – Cat3) New Hartford, NY 1:37:18 31213 168 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
4 586.62 ROBERT HADZOR (1 – Cat5) Lafayette, NY 1:40:36 368682 126
DNS KEITH LYNDAKER (Cat4) Lowville, NY 296563 133 MaxPowerCycling.com
DNF BRIAN BEACH (Cat4) Owego, NY 173282 130 RUUD Racing Team
Women – CAT 4 WOMEN – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 480.19 NANCY BAILEY Baldwinsville, NY 1:37:55 375263 163
2 495.88 JULIE ROSA La Fayette, NY 1:38:46 162643 767
3 511.57 SANDRA LEARY Dunkirk, NY 1:40:09 317402 188
4 527.26 BARBARA PADULA Clinton, NY 1:56:25 374395 200 Mission in Motion Cycling Team / MVBC
5 542.95 HELENE SCHMID Fayetteville, NY 2:00:22 310239 151 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
6 SUZANNE BELTZ 2:01:20 101
7 574.33 CYNTHIA SCHNEDEKER Ithaca, NY 2:05:42 289772 135 Velo Bella
8 MICHELLE DELLILO 2:42:08 171
Women – CAT 1/2/3 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 DANIELA FLOSS (1 – Cat3) Ithaca, NY 1:30:56 357428 717 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
2 RUTH SHERMAN (1 – Cat2) Spencer, NY 1:31:36 278482 715 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
Women – Masters – 45+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 KAREN HOLM (1 – Cat4) Toppenish Washington 2:01:07 170161 774 Mission In Motion Cycling Team
Women – Masters – 55+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 ALEXANDRA DANFORTH (1 – Cat4) Wellington, FL 1:37:40 308186 719
This event is supported by a grant from the New York State Bicycle Racing Association. (NYSBRA)

Special thanks to all of our generous sponsors!

includings this years presenting sponsor:

Welch Allyn supports the Otisco Giro