2013

Race Results for
Giro d’Otisco
Skaneateles, NY
(Event Information)

Road Race on 06/16/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.
These results were copied from the USAC results archive.

 

Men – open – Junior – 13-14
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 493.50 Isaac Allen Marlboro, NY 1:40:46 297298 355 Bicycle Depot
2 541.75 Tom Knight Cooperstown, NY 2:10:04 404158 352
3 590.00 Austin Fraher Auburn, NY 2:11:45 404746 351
Men – open – Master – 55+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 372.00 Dennis Williams Baldwinsville, NY 1:28:38 50607 344
2 424.44 Bob Meikle Sayre, PA 1:28:40 211727 343
3 476.88 Chris Welch Barneveld Ny 1:29:15 256925 359 Heroes Foundation Cycling Club
4 529.32 Dean Furnia Auburn, NY 1:40:10 200392 342 Owasco Velo Club
Men – open – Master – 60+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 430.94 Mark McCarthy Fairport, NY 1:29:05 211211 338 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
2 450.09 Brian Sanders New Hartford, NY 1:32:44 31213 339 MVBC
3 469.24 Guy Damiano New Hartford, NY 1:33:08 50760 336 MVBC
4 488.39 John Sullivan Sherrill 1:40:21 401319 340 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
5 507.54 Robert Hadzor Lafayette, NY 1:47:07 368682 337
6 Jack Kirch 1:50:49 356
Men – Cat P/1/2 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 145.18 Waclaw Godycki (1 – Cat1) Ithaca, NY 2:48:23 177947 104 Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
2 158.85 James Thompson (1 – Cat2) Grand Island, NY 2:48:38 297130 110 MVP Health Care Cycling
3 172.52 Brendan Housler (2 – Cat1) Rochester, NY 2:49:58 278407 107 Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b Basso
4 186.19 Michael Grygus (2 – Cat2) Endwell, NY 2:54:13 263571 105 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
5 199.86 Wayne Bray (3 – Cat1) New Hartford, NY 2:54:49 230528 101 Embrocation/Gaulzetti Cicli
6 213.53 Lance Johnson (3 – Cat2) Amherst, NY 2:54:53 283421 108 MVP Health Care Cycling
7 227.20 Don Sproull (4 – Cat2) Auburn, NY 2:55:05 210436 109
8 240.87 Daniel Crespo (5 – Cat2) Golden, CO 2:55:32 297822 103 CycleLifeUSA GF Capital
9 254.54 John Holden (6 – Cat2) Fairport Ny 3:00:51 316474 106 MVP Health Care Cycling
10 268.21 Matt Brophy (7 – Cat2) Macedon, NY 3:05:34 319542 102 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
Men – Cat 1/2/3/4 – Master – 45+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 222.75 Andrew Melnychenko (1 – Cat2) Alpine, NY 2:54:33 52777 114 Crystal City Cycling
2 237.30 David Faso (1 – Cat3) Cazenovia, NY 2:59:08 11315 112 Bike Loft East
3 251.85 Todd Craig (2 – Cat2) Pittsford, NY DNF 43991 136 Nalgene
4 266.40 Jim Nicholson (1 – Cat4) Fulton, NY 2:59:49 331260 115
5 280.95 Theodor Schnaufer (2 – Cat4) Avon, NY 3:00:41 262154 117 Livingston Cycling Club
6 295.50 Robert Rekward Kalaheo, HI 3:03:50 404807 137 Park Ave Multi Sport Team
7 310.05 Joseph Piscitello (3 – Cat2) Rydal, PA 3:04:30 218814 116 PA Masters RC
8 324.60 David St. Lawrence (3 – Cat4) Garrison, NY 3:14:33 47050 119 Down Cycles
9 Phill Vermette 3:14:42 121
10 353.70 Ron Short (2 – Cat3) Beverly, NJ 3:39:43 110951 118 Pro Pedals Bike Shop
DNS Eric Sutherland (Cat3) New York, NY DNS 162312 120 CycleLifeUSA GF Capital
DNF Andrew Williams (Cat3) Binghamton, NY DNF 286915 123 RUUD Racing Team
DNF Gary Eveland (Cat4) Philadelphia, PA DNF 287250 111 Breakawaybikes.com – QCW Cycling
DNF Richard Karaz (Cat2) Remsen, NY DNF 46804 113
Men – Cat 3 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 245.34 Randy Hadzor Syracuse, NY 2:54:05 317582 127
2 258.97 Ethan Suttner Ithaca, NY 2:54:16 276747 135 CycleLifeUSA GF Capital
3 272.60 Jonah Mead-VanCort Ithaca 2:59:13 358808 132 GVCC G2 Development Team
4 286.23 John Raguin Acton, MA 3:04:05 304459 134 Minuteman Road Club
5 299.86 Doug Carlson Alpine, NY 3:04:16 52320 126 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
DNF David Hansen Elmira, NY DNF 284362 128 Rogue Race Team-NY
DNF Michael Howard Niagara Falls, NY DNF 283281 129 Handlebars Cycle Company
Men – Cat 4 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 337.34 Christopher Welch Barneveld Ny 1:15:33 371518 225 Motion Elite/Heroes p/b First Internet Bank
2 344.01 Ethan Pfenninger Plymouth, NH 1:15:37 374486 222 University of New Hampshire
3 350.68 Christopher Baker Pittsford Ny 1:15:43 384395 201 North 40 Photography Cycling
4 357.35 Wyatt Goral Andover, NJ 1:15:55 312550 227 Skylands Cycling
5 364.02 Paul Byron Feura Bush, NY 1:15:57 150645 205 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
6 370.69 Martin Coffey Pittsford, NY 1:15:59 392074 207 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
7 377.36 Benjamin Patton Oneonta, NY 1:16:03 361578 220 Central New York Cyclist-CNYC
8 384.03 Paul Mattison Lima, NY 1:16:06 250895 217 North 40 Photography Cycling
9 390.70 Richard Serton Fairfax, VA 1:16:09 241062 223 Central Velo Racing & Development
10 397.37 Jonathan Benner Clayton, NY 1:16:22 332698 203 545 Velo
11 404.04 Robert Newcomb Ithaca 1:16:24 368310 219 Cycling Club at Cornell University
12 410.71 Brian Hazenski Duryea, PA 1:16:27 341562 211 Hi-Tech
13 417.38 Peter Pelychaty Rochester, NY 1:16:32 211238 221
14 424.05 Rob Leary Dunkirk, NY 1:16:37 255054 215
15 430.72 Dave Heck Ithaca, NY 1:16:42 156484 212 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
16 437.39 Eric Giehl Webster, NY 1:16:47 286375 208 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
17 444.06 David Tate Syracuse, NY 1:16:49 380463 224 Empire Brewing – Syracuse Bicycle
18 450.73 Mike Madden Penfield, NY 1:20:52 246341 216 CNB-County Malt Group Cycling
19 457.40 Leo Kolshorn Hawley, PA 1:21:03 149053 214 Skylands Cycling
20 464.07 Jon Murray Little Meadows, PA 1:21:42 335082 218 RUUD Racing Team
21 470.74 Kenneth Hammond Manlius, NY 1:21:56 261214 210
22 477.41 Brance Unkrich Lynn Haven, FL 1:22:11 346606 229
23 484.08 Brad Helmetsie Spencer, NY 1:22:24 318134 213 RUUD Racing Team
24 490.75 Wesley Hadzor La Fayette, NY 1:25:44 302861 209
25 497.42 Jonathan Baker Honeoye Falls, NY 1:25:46 378441 202 North 40 Photography Cycling
26 504.09 Bryan Blake Brewerton, NY 1:29:21 214701 204 MaxPowerCycling.com
27 510.76 Peter Mintun Solon, OH 1:30:53 343794 228 Cycling Club at Cornell University
28 517.43 Tim Carlson Montour Falls, NY 1:31:49 52319 206
Men – Cat 5 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 432.45 Chris Shepardson Jamesville, NY 1:28:32 396262 328
2 437.88 Adam Kellerson Ithaca, NY 1:28:45 359639 317
3 Joe Allen 1:28:59 301
4 448.74 Scott Somers Oswego, NY 1:29:06 69959 330 MaxPowerCycling.com
5 454.17 Rick Bush Oswego, NY 1:29:57 365289 307
6 459.60 Benjamin Cole Oleanean, NY 1:31:26 401284 308
7 465.03 Neil Hueber Syracuse, NY 1:31:51 352400 358
8 470.46 Michael Anczok Niagara Falls, NY 1:31:52 402505 302
9 475.89 Dan Burgess Rochester, NY 1:32:00 191088 306 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
10 481.32 Brad Noble Homer, NY 1:32:32 210180 321
11 486.75 Rick Dalton Rochester, NY 1:32:35 340222 310 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
12 492.18 Paul Finnegan Windsor, NY 1:32:36 405294 313
13 Matt Mayhew 1:32:40 319
14 503.04 Jesse Corum Rochester 1:32:42 398416 309 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
15 508.47 Theodore Bertot Auburn, NY 1:32:51 379478 303
16 513.90 Pat Doner Syracuse 1:33:00 379847 312 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
17 Dave Lehman 1:33:14 318
18 524.76 Christopher Zazzaro Selden 1:33:21 305634 335 East End/Kreb Cycle
19 Michael Hahn 1:33:32 316
20 535.62 Michael Volo Baldwinsville, NY 1:33:46 275993 333 Onondaga Cycling Club Inc.
21 Joe Rorick 1:33:52 324
22 546.48 Eric Guba Binghamton, NY 1:34:01 379249 315 Tioga Velo Club
23 Arran Deane 1:34:24 311
24 Thomas Taggart 1:40:04 331
25 562.77 Stephen VanNostrand Vestal, NY 1:41:00 378740 332 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
26 568.20 Patrick Walter Rocky Point 1:42:54 399415 334
27 Gregory Russo 1:50:35 326
28 579.06 Adam Robedee Syracuse, NY 1:51:20 382125 323
29 584.49 Robert Seymour Marcellus Ny 1:52:11 404503 327 Tioga Velo Club
30 589.92 Eric Bream Lockport, NY 1:55:38 343218 305
Women – open – Junior – 13-14
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
DNF Ella Mead-VanCort DNF 353
Women – Cat 1/2/3/4/5 – Master – 55+
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 Barbara Parmeter Macedon, NY 2:13:22 321280 354
Women – Cat P/1/2 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
DNF Casey Kelly (Cat2) Elma, NY DNF 324662 124 MVP Health Care Cycling
DNF Suzanne Lucash (Cat2) Golden, CO DNF 310226 130 CycleLifeUSA GF Capital
Women – Cat 4 – Senior
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 372.22 Alexandra Danforth Wellington, FL 1:33:19 308186 346
2 395.52 Nancy Bailey Baldwinsville, NY 1:39:56 375263 345
3 418.82 Lucia Deng New York, NY 1:40:21 329258 347 Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles
4 442.12 Lisa Weiss Meadville, PA 1:44:44 380655 357
5 465.42 Sandra Leary Dunkirk, NY 1:50:07 317402 348
6 488.72 Stephanie Tashjian Homer, NY 1:57:18 394135 349 Mission In Motion Cycling Team
DNS Jennifer Wilson DNS 350
This event is supported by a grant from the New York State Bicycle Racing Association. (NYSBRA)

Special thanks to all of our generous sponsors!

includings this years presenting sponsor:

Welch Allyn supports the Otisco Giro