2014

Race Results for
Giro d’Otisco
Skaneateles, NY
(Event Information)
 

Road Race on 06/15/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.
These results were copied from the USAC results archive.

 

 


Men – Cat 1/2/3/4/5 – Junior – 13-14
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 THOMAS KNIGHT Cooperstown 1:55:00 404158 499 Central New York Cyclist-CNYC

Men – Cat 1/2/3/4/5 – Junior – 15-16
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 DANIEL JESKE Marietta, NY 1:34:20 316234 261
2 GENARO MANZANO Adelaide Sa 1:37:12 297628 260 Trace Bikes

Men – Pro/Cat 1/2 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 158.50 CRAIG POLSTON (1 – Cat2) East Aurora, NY 2:53:07 233887 105 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems
2 169.74 JASON HETTENBAUGH (2 – Cat2) Honeoye Falls , NY 2:55:56 263837 110 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
3 180.99 JAMES THOMPSON (3 – Cat2) Grand Island, NY 2:56:02 297130 102 Hive Lifespan Center
4 192.24 TOM GOETZ (4 – Cat2) Corning, NY 2:57:28 305450 111
5 203.49 DON SPROULL (5 – Cat2) Auburn, NY 2:57:33 210436 103
6 214.74 DAVID YACOBELLI (6 – Cat2) Endicott, NY 2:58:21 80453 101 NoTubes/Corning Race Team
7 225.98 JOHN HUNTER (1 – Cat1) Endicott, NY 2:59:48 224432 109 Nalgene Cycling Team p/b Mt Borah
8 237.23 LANCE JOHNSON (7 – Cat2) Amherst, NY 3:00:13 283421 108 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems
9 248.48 CAM MANCUSO (8 – Cat2) Greentown, PA 3:09:03 236340 107 Sicklers Bike and Sport Shop
DNF DYLAN PUDIAK (Cat1) Fairport, NY 317924 104 Nalgene Cycling Team p/b Mt Borah
DNF JONAH MEADVANCORT (Cat2) Ithaca 358808 106 KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School

Men – Cat 1/2/3/4 – Master – 35+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 DAN STAFFO (1 – Cat1) Farmington, NY 2:52:08 149684 130 Queen City Cyclists
2 MARIANO GARCIA (1 – Cat3) Ithaca, NY 3:08:06 53570 132 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
DNF FRED PEREZ 434574 131

Men – Cat 1/2/3/4 – Master – 45+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 310.18 ROBERT DOUGLAS (1 – Cat2) Honeoye Falls, NY 2:54:26 9902 144 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
2 367.20 ANDREW MELNYCHENKO (2 – Cat2) Alpine, NY 2:57:41 52777 142 Crystal City Cycling
3 424.22 THEODOR SCHNAUFER (1 – Cat4) Rochester, NY 3:06:20 262154 141 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
4 481.25 TOM SIMMONS Bedford, NH 350852 140 Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)
DNF DAN FITCH (Cat3) Cazenovia, NY 246274 143 Empire Brewing – Syracuse Bicycle

Men – Cat 1/2/3/4 – Master – 55+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 341.89 BOB MEIKLE (1 – Cat3) Sayre, PA 1:28:15 211727 455
2 368.86 COLIN FUNK 1:28:25 392542 456
3 395.84 DENNIS WILLIAMS (1 – Cat2) Baldwinsville, NY 1:28:29 50607 451 PITTSFORDPAINTINGCYCLING
4 422.81 CHRIS WELCH (1 – Cat4) Barneveld Ny 1:29:06 256925 452 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
5 449.79 DOUGLAS MORROW (2 – Cat4) Rochester, NY 1:34:42 341024 454 Team Towpath
6 476.76 SCOTT ZELENETZ Atlantic Beach, NY 1:35:05 39439 450 Century Road Club Assoc
7 503.74 SCOTT PARKS Victor, NY 1:35:46 423145 453 Park Ave Bike Shop

Men – Cat 1/2/3/4 – Master – 60+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 437.17 MARK MCCARTHY (1 – Cat2) Fairport, NY 1:28:47 211211 463 PITTSFORDPAINTINGCYCLING
2 461.45 RICHARD CAMPING (1 – Cat4) Victor, NY 1:36:22 344084 466 Team Towpath
3 485.74 JOHN SULLIVAN Sherrill 1:43:50 401319 460 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
4 510.03 CLIFF SIX (1 – Cat3) Syracuse, NY 1:48:33 263897 461 Syracuse Bicycle Cycling Club
5 534.31 JAMES DIX Endicott, NY 1:54:57 406677 465
DNF LAIRD JAMES 464

Men – Cat 3 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 260.51 WYATT GORAL Andover, NJ 2:56:36 312550 125 Skylands Cycling
2 277.12 CHRISTOPHER WELCH Barneveld Ny 2:56:37 371518 120 KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School
3 293.73 RANDY HADZOR Syracuse, NY 2:56:39 317582 124  Variety Studios
4 310.34 MICHAEL OWENS Richmond, VT 2:56:40 350150 121 Dealer.com
5 326.95 ERIC INGALSBE Amherst, NY 2:57:05 387892 123 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems
6 343.56 ERIK MARKEWICH Beacon, NY 3:01:37 230301 122 Farm Team Cycling
DNF ERIC INGALSBE Amherst, NY 387892 123 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems
DNF Joshua Bonvissuto North Tonawanda, NY 349964 128
DNF NOAH BARROW Queanbeyan Nsw 386523 127

Men – Cat 4 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 338.78 BRETT MEINZINGER 1:26:42 438802 213
2 347.08 Garrett Lucas Nunda , NY 1:26:50 382897 227 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
3 355.38 ETHAN PFENNINGER Plymouth, NH 1:26:51 374486 208 University of New Hampshire
4 363.67 CRAIG BAUMGARTNER Washington, DC 1:27:04 224351 225 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 371.97 JIM NICHOLSON Fulton, NY 1:27:18 331260 210
6 380.27 SEAN MEYER Pittsford, NY 1:27:26 424110 212 Park Ave Bike Shop
7 388.57 JASON QUAGLIATA Rochester, NY 1:27:29 360311 207 Team Towpath
8 396.87 NAT SHAVER Falmouth Ma 1:27:30 432001 205
9 405.17 ERIC GIEHL Webster, NY 1:27:52 286375 218 EFP Rotenberg Cycling Team
10 413.46 CHRIS SHEPARDSON Jamesville, NY 1:28:27 396262 204 Bike Loft East
11 421.76 PETER PELYCHATY Rochester, NY 1:30:37 211238 209 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
12 430.06 BOB CANINO Farmington, NY 1:31:30 242655 222 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
13 438.36 GLEN WALLACE Geneseo, NY 1:33:32 414325 201 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
14 446.66 SCOTT CIMATO Boston Ny 1:33:50 386438 221 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems
15 454.95 ROBERT SHOSTACK Camillus, NY 1:33:53 378365 203 Bike Loft East
16 463.25 DAVE HECK Ithaca, NY 1:34:00 156484 215 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
17 471.55 WILLIAM GOODNESS Webster, NY 1:34:38 380573 217 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
18 479.85 JON MURRAY Little Meadows, PA 1:35:48 335082 211 RUUD Racing Team
19 488.15 DAN BURGESS Rochester, NY 1:35:57 191088 223 Park Ave Bike Shop
20 496.44 VIBOL DENG Battle Creek, MI 1:36:34 313970 220 Team Hoigaard’s
21 504.74 TAYLOR BROSE Milford, NY 1:37:32 406310 224 Central New York Cyclist-CNYC
22 513.04 David Frostclapp Ithaca, NY 1:41:27 292596 226 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
23 521.34 DAVE DIMMICK Vestal, NY 1:43:59 378656 219 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
24 529.64 KENNETH HAMMOND Manlius, NY 1:45:16 261214 216
25 537.94 ROB LEARY Fredonia, NY 1:31:04 255054 214 Hollyloft/Alfies Cycling Team
26 546.23 STEPHEN VANNOSTRAND Vestal, NY 1:43:14 378740 202 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing
27 NICHOLAS REEVES 1:57:54 206

Men – Cat 5 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 431.75 KEVAN EDWARDS Syracuse 1:26:37 391213 417
2 438.08 MICHAEL INFANTINO Rochester, NY 1:28:05 397147 413 Park Ave Bike Shop
3 444.41 KORY WILLIAMS Liverpool, NY 1:28:22 410516 401
4 450.74 TREVOR VOWLES Baldwinsville, NY 1:28:37 434376 404 TBS Racing p/b Champion Systems
5 457.07 JOSH MOLINARI Oswego 1:28:44 428793 410 Team 2 Cycling
6 Clint Hoy 1:28:46 425
7 TED BERTOT 1:34:21 423
8 476.06 Pat Doner Syracuse 1:34:23 379847 429 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
9 482.39 MATTHEW ROTHROCK Boyertown, PA 1:34:28 357854 408
10 488.72 Tom Macera Cicero, NY 1:34:34 382093 426
11 495.05 RON MOLINARI Oswego, NY 1:34:50 349058 409 Team 2 Cycling
12 501.38 JIAHE LI Ithaca, NY 1:35:28 422636 412 Cycling Club at Cornell University
13 MICHAEL HAHN 1:35:34 414
14 514.04 CHRIS ZAZZARO Selden 1:36:07 305634 400
15 520.37 PATRICK WALTER Rocky Point 1:36:57 399415 403
16 526.70 JOSEPH WILLIAMS Watertown, NY 1:37:26 433627 402
17 533.03 Matthew Vinetti Tunkhannock, PA 1:37:52 110811 424
18 539.36 JASON CHARI Newton Highlands, MA 1:43:15 427745 421 Cycling Club at Cornell University
19 545.69 Jim Bright Skaneateles, NY 1:43:44 317314 430
20 552.02 GREGORY FARRELL Pittsford 1:45:12 420246 416 Team Towpath
21 558.35 PATRICK MCNEIL Baldwinsville, NY 1:47:50 423611 411
22 564.68 JOHN CAIN Watertown, NY 1:54:53 438651 422 Team Wear on Earth
23 Trevor Coleman 1:55:50 428
24 577.34 Robert Seymour Marcellus Ny 1:59:12 404503 407 Tioga Velo Club
25 583.67 Jim Bright Skaneateles, NY 1:43:44 317314 430
26 590.00 Dana Chudzinski Norwood, NY 396852 420
DNF SCOTT SOMERS Oswego, NY 69959 406 Team 2 Cycling
DNF BURT STIMSON Manlius, NY 417554 405
DNF RICHARD DENNISON Elmira Ny 424420 419 Rogue Race Team-NY
DNF PAUL FINNEGAN Windsor, NY 405294 415 Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport Racing

Women – Cat 1/2/3/4/5 – Master – 45+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 436.87 NANCY BAILEY Baldwinsville, NY 1:39:58 375263 343 PITTSFORDPAINTINGCYCLING
2 484.51 SUSANNA PILLER Plattsburgh, NY 1:48:17 251680 341 Finkraft
3 532.15 MIMI SIMMONS Bedford, NH 350856 340 Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)
3 532.15 MARYLOU BOSVELD Carthage 433707 342

Women – Cat 1/2/3/4/5 – Master – 55+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 KARLA EISCH Vestal, NY 1:53:47 172399 350 Mission In Motion Cycling Team

Women – Cat 1/2 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 CHRISTINE SCHRYVER (1 – Cat1) Rochester, NY 1:30:30 31818 300 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
2 Amy Kneale (1 – Cat2) Dewitt, NY 1:39:35 241641 301 Finkraft Cyling Team

Women – Cat 3 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 JENNIFER BUSHOVER Kenmore, NY 1:39:32 69363 311 Queen City Cyclists
2 LISA JOB Las Vegaslas Vegas, NV 1:39:39 364646 310 Velo Vegas/Every Kid a Bike

Women – Cat 4 – Senior – 18+
 
Place  Points  Name City, State Time USAC # Bib Team
1 451.35 SANDRA LEARY Dunkirk, NY 1:39:37 317402 321 Hollyloft/Alfies Cycling Team
2 490.56 BRIDGETTE DEENEY Henderson 1:49:00 405210 323
3 529.76 TURNER RAMSAY Rutland, VT 1:54:56 381950 320 KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School
4 BONNIE DAVIS 2:25:46 324
DNF ABBY DELIA Oswego, NY 434335 322
Report missing or incorrect license numbers

 

This event is supported by a grant from the New York State Bicycle Racing Association. (NYSBRA)

Special thanks to all of our generous sponsors!

includings this years presenting sponsor:

Welch Allyn supports the Otisco Giro